Home » Appliances » Cummins Onan C1500D6RG Specs (Power | Fuel Consumption)

Cummins Onan C1500D6RG Specs (Power | Fuel Consumption)

The Cummins Onan C1500D6RG generator is listed with standby output of 1500 kW, 60 Hz operation, 480 V output, A (U) / B (V) / C (W), and sound level of 74 dBA @ 23 ft (7 m).

Cummins Onan Generator Specifications

Generator • 60 Hz • A (U) / B (V) / C (W)

Standby power: 1500 kWVoltage options: 480 VDry weight: 60,440 lb (27,415 kg)

Key specifications

1500 kW Standby power
480 V Voltage options
A (U) / B (V) / C (W) Phase
60,440 lb (27,415 kg) Dry weight
74 dBA @ 23 ft (7 m) Sound level
60 Hz Frequency

Useful generator charts

Charts are shown only when this model has enough usable source data.

Power-to-weight
Standby output per 1,000 lb of dry weight versus similar-output Cummins Onan models.
This model

24.8 kW

Peer average

55.6 kW

3rd percentile
Power output
Low 1,350 kW High 1,500 kW
Standby

1,500 kW

Prime

1,350 kW

Model spec snapshot
Representative numeric specifications from this generator.
1,500 kWStandby
60,439.73 lbWeight
74 dBASound

How the Cummins Onan C1500D6RG compares

This compares the supplied numeric specification with Cummins Onan generators in the same broad standby-power class where enough comparable data exists.

Standby power
1,500 kW
18% below avg
39th percentile
Dry weight
60,440 lb
100% above avg
90th percentile
Sound level
74 dBA
8% below avg
45th percentile
Oil capacity
62.08 gal
20% above avg
63rd percentile
Standby power1,500 kW
Low 1,000 kWAverage 1,831.9 kWHigh 3,562 kW

About 18% below the similar-output Cummins Onan average. Around the 39th percentile for this field.

Dry weight60,440 lb
Low 71 lbAverage 30,152 lbHigh 65,094 lb

About 100% above the similar-output Cummins Onan average. Around the 90th percentile for this field.

Sound level74 dBA
Low 54.8 dBAAverage 80.9 dBAHigh 123.4 dBA

About 8% below the similar-output Cummins Onan average. Around the 45th percentile for this field.

Oil capacity62.08 gal
Low 0.28 galAverage 51.88 galHigh 105.14 gal

About 20% above the similar-output Cummins Onan average. Around the 63rd percentile for this field.

This model Peer average

Generator information

Manufacturer Cummins Onan
Model C1500D6RG
Generator type Generator
Frequency 60 Hz

Electrical output

Standby power 1500 kW
Prime power 1350 kW
Standby kVA 1875.0
Voltage options 480 V
Phase A (U) / B (V) / C (W)
Circuit breaker 2500 A

Engine, cooling and controls

Engine model Cummins/Onan QSK50-G4
Engine displacement 3, 069 cu in (50.3 L)
Aspiration / cooling turbocharged, aftercooled
Rated engine speed 1800 rpm
Engine oil capacity 53.9 gal (204 L)
Engine coolant capacity 37 gal (140 L)
Oil capacity 62.1 gal (235 L)
Coolant capacity 1, 631 gal (6, 174 L)
Maximum ambient 113 °F (45 °C)
Controller PowerCommand, PowerCommand 3.3
Alternator Stamford/AvK PI734C (Class H insulation)
Emissions Tier II

Physical specifications

Dry weight 60, 440 lb (27, 415 kg)
Dimensions (L × W × H) 576 × 96 × 114 in (14630 × 2438 × 2896 mm)
Sound level 74 dBA @ 23 ft (7 m)

Battery

Battery group 8D
Battery cranking 1250 / 1500 CCA
Battery quantity 4

Fuel system and runtime

Tank runtime 20 hr

Fuel consumption

Standby 32.0 gal/h (32 L/h) @ 0%; 121.0 gal/h
Prime 29.0 gal/h (29 L/h) @ 0%; 110.0 gal/h

Maintenance and service parts

Engine oil Capacity: 235.0 L

Disclaimer: Specifications should be verified against the official owner’s or service manual and confirmed on the Cummins North America generator website.

Ernie Lo

Ernie Lo is a qualified web designer and web developer. He works as an IT support technician and website manager at Benleigh Vending, and he also fixes vending machines.

Recent Posts