Home » Appliances » Cummins Onan C1760 D5e Specs (Power | Fuel Consumption)

Cummins Onan C1760 D5e Specs (Power | Fuel Consumption)

The Cummins Onan C1760 D5e generator is listed with standby output of 1280 kW, 50 Hz operation, 8 available voltage configurations, and A (U) / B (V) / C (W).

Cummins Onan Generator Specifications

Generator • 50 Hz • A (U) / B (V) / C (W)

Standby power: 1280 kWVoltage options: 8 configurationsDry weight: 32,684 lb (14,825 kg)

Key specifications

1280 kW Standby power
8 configurations Voltage options
A (U) / B (V) / C (W) Phase
32,684 lb (14,825 kg) Dry weight
50 Hz Frequency

Useful generator charts

Charts are shown only when this model has enough usable source data.

Power-to-weight
Standby output per 1,000 lb of dry weight versus similar-output Cummins Onan models.
This model

39.2 kW

Peer average

55.6 kW

16th percentile
Power output
Low 1,280 kW High 1,280 kW
Standby

1,280 kW

Prime

1,280 kW

Model spec snapshot
Representative numeric specifications from this generator.
1,280 kWStandby
32,683.53 lbWeight

How the Cummins Onan C1760 D5e compares

This compares the supplied numeric specification with Cummins Onan generators in the same broad standby-power class where enough comparable data exists.

Standby power
1,280 kW
30% below avg
25th percentile
Dry weight
32,684 lb
8% above avg
57th percentile
Oil capacity
26.42 gal
49% below avg
24th percentile
Standby power1,280 kW
Low 1,000 kWAverage 1,831.9 kWHigh 3,562 kW

About 30% below the similar-output Cummins Onan average. Around the 25th percentile for this field.

Dry weight32,684 lb
Low 71 lbAverage 30,152 lbHigh 65,094 lb

About 8% above the similar-output Cummins Onan average. Around the 57th percentile for this field.

Oil capacity26.42 gal
Low 0.28 galAverage 51.88 galHigh 105.14 gal

About 49% below the similar-output Cummins Onan average. Around the 24th percentile for this field.

This model Peer average

Generator information

Manufacturer Cummins Onan
Model C1760 D5e
Generator type Generator
Frequency 50 Hz

Electrical output

Standby power 1280 kW
Prime power 1280 kW
Standby kVA 1600.0
Voltage options 220/380 V, 1905/3300 V, 230/400 V, 3640/6300 V, 240/415 V, 3810/6600 V, 254/440 V, 6350/1100 V
Phase A (U) / B (V) / C (W)

Engine, cooling and controls

Engine model Cummins/Onan QSK60
Engine displacement 3, 674 cu in (60.2 L)
Aspiration / cooling industrial diesel
Rated engine speed 1800 rpm
Engine oil capacity 26.4 gal (100 L)
Engine coolant capacity 11.1 gal (42 L)
Oil capacity 26.4 gal (100 L)
Coolant capacity 27.5 gal (104 L)
Controller PowerCommand, PowerCommand electronic
Emissions 2g TA Luft

Physical specifications

Dry weight 32, 684 lb (14, 825 kg)
Dimensions (L × W × H) 243.1 × 98.2 × 134.7 in (6175 × 2494 × 3422 mm)

Battery

Battery cranking 2200 CCA

Maintenance and service parts

Engine oil Interval: 500 hr; Specification: not specified; Capacity: 297
Oil filter Part number: F60-1500; Interval: 240 hr; Specification: Cummins OE filter
Fuel filter Interval: 1680 hr; Specification: Two stage spin-on fuel filter and water separator system. Stage 1 has a three element 7 micron filter and stage 2 has a three element 3 micron filter.
Air filter Interval: 1000 hr; Specification: Dry replaceable element
Coolant Interval: 7304 hr; Specification: not specified; Capacity: 4000
Belt Part number: B60-1500; Interval: 3360 hr; Specification: Cummins OE belt

Disclaimer: Specifications should be verified against the official owner’s or service manual and confirmed on the Cummins North America generator website.

Ernie Lo

Ernie Lo is a qualified web designer and web developer. He works as an IT support technician and website manager at Benleigh Vending, and he also fixes vending machines.

Recent Posts