Home » Appliances » Cummins Onan C2750 D5 Specs (Power | Fuel Consumption)

Cummins Onan C2750 D5 Specs (Power | Fuel Consumption)

The Cummins Onan C2750 D5 generator is listed with standby output of 2200 kW, Diesel fuel, 50 Hz operation, 7 available voltage configurations, A (U) / B (V) / C (W), and sound level of 117 dBA @ 3 ft (1 m).

Cummins Onan Generator Specifications

Generator • Diesel • 50 Hz • A (U) / B (V) / C (W)

Standby power: 2200 kWVoltage options: 7 configurationsDry weight: 39,055 lb (17,715 kg)

Key specifications

2200 kW Standby power
Diesel Fuel
7 configurations Voltage options
A (U) / B (V) / C (W) Phase
39,055 lb (17,715 kg) Dry weight
117 dBA @ 3 ft (1 m) Sound level
50 Hz Frequency

Useful generator charts

Charts are shown only when this model has enough usable source data.

Power-to-weight
Standby output per 1,000 lb of dry weight versus similar-output Cummins Onan models.
This model

56.3 kW

Peer average

55.6 kW

72nd percentile
Power output
Low 2,000 kW High 2,200 kW
Standby

2,200 kW

Prime

2,000 kW

Model spec snapshot
Representative numeric specifications from this generator.
2,200 kWStandby
39,054.89 lbWeight
117 dBASound

How the Cummins Onan C2750 D5 compares

This compares the supplied numeric specification with Cummins Onan generators in the same broad standby-power class where enough comparable data exists.

Standby power
2,200 kW
20% above avg
74th percentile
Dry weight
39,055 lb
30% above avg
75th percentile
Sound level
117 dBA
45% above avg
86th percentile
Oil capacity
82.42 gal
59% above avg
80th percentile
Standby power2,200 kW
Low 1,000 kWAverage 1,831.9 kWHigh 3,562 kW

About 20% above the similar-output Cummins Onan average. Around the 74th percentile for this field.

Dry weight39,055 lb
Low 71 lbAverage 30,152 lbHigh 65,094 lb

About 30% above the similar-output Cummins Onan average. Around the 75th percentile for this field.

Sound level117 dBA
Low 54.8 dBAAverage 80.9 dBAHigh 123.4 dBA

About 45% above the similar-output Cummins Onan average. Around the 86th percentile for this field.

Oil capacity82.42 gal
Low 0.28 galAverage 51.88 galHigh 105.14 gal

About 59% above the similar-output Cummins Onan average. Around the 80th percentile for this field.

This model Peer average

Generator information

Manufacturer Cummins Onan
Model C2750 D5
Generator type Generator
Fuel Diesel
Frequency 50 Hz

Electrical output

Standby power 2200 kW
Prime power 2000 kW
Standby kVA 2750.0
Voltage options 220/380 V, 1905/3300 V, 230/400 V, 3810/6600 V, 240/415 V, 6350/1100 V, 254/440 V
Phase A (U) / B (V) / C (W)

Engine, cooling and controls

Engine model Cummins/Onan QSK78
Engine displacement 4, 760 cu in (78 L)
Aspiration / cooling Turbo charged and low temperature after-cooled
Rated engine speed 1800 rpm
Engine oil capacity 82.4 gal (312 L)
Oil capacity 82.4 gal (312 L)
Maximum ambient 104 °F (40 °C)
Controller PowerCommand, PowerCommand digital, PowerCommand electronic
Alternator LVSI804X
Emissions Tier 2, Tier 2g

Physical specifications

Dry weight 39, 055 lb (17, 715 kg)
Dimensions (L × W × H) 223.2 × 117.7 × 125.9 in (5670 × 2989 × 3197 mm)
Sound level 117 dBA @ 3 ft (1 m)

Battery

Battery cranking 2200 CCA

Fuel consumption

Standby 173.1 gal/h (656 L/h) @ 100%

Maintenance and service parts

Engine oil Interval: 500 hr; Specification: US gal (L)
Oil filter Part number: F60-1500; Interval: 240 hr; Specification: Cummins OE filter
Fuel filter Interval: 10000 hr; Specification: Triple element, 10 micron filtration, spin-on fuel filter with water separator
Air filter Interval: 1000 hr; Specification: Dry replaceable element standard; heavy duty optional
Coolant Interval: 12000 hr; Capacity: 4000
Belt Part number: B60-1500; Interval: 3360 hr; Specification: Cummins OE belt

Disclaimer: Specifications should be verified against the official owner’s or service manual and confirmed on the Cummins North America generator website.

Ernie Lo

Ernie Lo is a qualified web designer and web developer. He works as an IT support technician and website manager at Benleigh Vending, and he also fixes vending machines.

Recent Posts