Home » Appliances » Cummins Onan C750D5P Specs (Power | Fuel Consumption)

Cummins Onan C750D5P Specs (Power | Fuel Consumption)

The Cummins Onan C750D5P generator is listed with High Speed Diesel fuel, 50 Hz operation, 415 V output, Three phase, rated current of 1043 A, and sound level of 75 dBA @ 3 ft (1 m).

Cummins Onan Generator Specifications

Generator • High Speed Diesel • 50 Hz • Three phase

Voltage options: 415 VRated current: 1043 ADry weight: 20,399 lb (9,253 kg)

Key specifications

High Speed Diesel Fuel
415 V Voltage options
Three phase Phase
1043 A Rated current
20,399 lb (9,253 kg) Dry weight
75 dBA @ 3 ft (1 m) Sound level
50 Hz Frequency

Useful generator charts

Charts are shown only when this model has enough usable source data.

Model spec snapshot
Representative numeric specifications from this generator.
1,043 ACurrent
20,399.37 lbWeight
75 dBASound

How the Cummins Onan C750D5P compares

This compares the supplied numeric specification with Cummins Onan generators in the same broad standby-power class where enough comparable data exists.

Rated current
1,043 A
391% above avg
98th percentile
Dry weight
20,399 lb
80% above avg
79th percentile
Sound level
75 dBA
In line with avg
62nd percentile
Oil capacity
40.95 gal
138% above avg
85th percentile
Rated current1,043 A
Low 6 AAverage 212 AHigh 1,043 A

About 391% above the similar-output Cummins Onan average. Around the 98th percentile for this field.

Dry weight20,399 lb
Low 71 lbAverage 11,314 lbHigh 61,575 lb

About 80% above the similar-output Cummins Onan average. Around the 79th percentile for this field.

Sound level75 dBA
Low 51 dBAAverage 75.5 dBAHigh 107.4 dBA

Very close to the similar-output Cummins Onan average. Around the 62nd percentile for this field.

Oil capacity40.95 gal
Low 0.16 galAverage 17.18 galHigh 100.39 gal

About 138% above the similar-output Cummins Onan average. Around the 85th percentile for this field.

This model Peer average

Generator information

Manufacturer Cummins Onan
Model C750D5P
Generator type Generator
Fuel High Speed Diesel
Frequency 50 Hz

Electrical output

Prime power 600 kW
Standby kVA 750.0
Voltage options 415 V
Phase Three phase
Rated current 1043 A
Power factor 0.8

Engine, cooling and controls

Engine model Cummins/Onan KTA38-G12
Engine displacement 2, 319 cu in (38 L)
Aspiration / cooling Turbocharged Aftercooled
Rated engine speed 1500 rpm
Engine oil capacity 37 gal (140 L)
Engine coolant capacity 87.2 gal (330 L)
Oil capacity 40.9 gal (155 L)
Coolant capacity 87.2 gal (330 L)
Maximum ambient 122 °F (50 °C)
Controller PowerCommand 3.3, PowerStart PS0601
Alternator Stamford/AvK HCI634W
Emissions CPCB IV+

Physical specifications

Dry weight 20, 399 lb (9, 253 kg)
Dimensions (L × W × H) 315 × 102.4 × 118.1 in (8000 × 2600 × 3000 mm)
Sound level 75 dBA @ 3 ft (1 m)

Fuel system and runtime

Fuel tank 261.5 gal (990 L)

Fuel consumption

Prime 130.42 L/h @ 75%; 165.0 L/h @ 100%

Disclaimer: Specifications should be verified against the official owner’s or service manual and confirmed on the Cummins North America generator website.

Ernie Lo

Ernie Lo is a qualified web designer and web developer. He works as an IT support technician and website manager at Benleigh Vending, and he also fixes vending machines.

Recent Posts