Home » Appliances » Cummins Onan CP1600-6 Specs (Power | Fuel Consumption)

Cummins Onan CP1600-6 Specs (Power | Fuel Consumption)

The Cummins Onan CP1600-6 generator is listed with standby output of 1545 kW, Diesel fuel, 60 Hz operation, 220 V, 480 V output, and Three phase.

Cummins Onan Generator Specifications

Generator • Diesel • 60 Hz • Three phase

Standby power: 1545 kWVoltage options: 220 V, 480 VDry weight: 12,932 lb (5,866 kg)

Key specifications

1545 kW Standby power
Diesel Fuel
220 V, 480 V Voltage options
Three phase Phase
12,932 lb (5,866 kg) Dry weight
60 Hz Frequency

Useful generator charts

Charts are shown only when this model has enough usable source data.

Power-to-weight
Standby output per 1,000 lb of dry weight versus similar-output Cummins Onan models.
This model

119.5 kW

Peer average

55.6 kW

97th percentile
Power output
Low 1,286 kW High 1,545 kW
Standby

1,545 kW

Prime

1,286 kW

Model spec snapshot
Representative numeric specifications from this generator.
1,545 kWStandby
12,932.32 lbWeight

How the Cummins Onan CP1600-6 compares

This compares the supplied numeric specification with Cummins Onan generators in the same broad standby-power class where enough comparable data exists.

Standby power
1,545 kW
16% below avg
45th percentile
Dry weight
12,932 lb
57% below avg
17th percentile
Oil capacity
53.89 gal
4% above avg
53rd percentile
Standby power1,545 kW
Low 1,000 kWAverage 1,831.9 kWHigh 3,562 kW

About 16% below the similar-output Cummins Onan average. Around the 45th percentile for this field.

Dry weight12,932 lb
Low 71 lbAverage 30,152 lbHigh 65,094 lb

About 57% below the similar-output Cummins Onan average. Around the 17th percentile for this field.

Oil capacity53.89 gal
Low 0.28 galAverage 51.88 galHigh 105.14 gal

About 4% above the similar-output Cummins Onan average. Around the 53rd percentile for this field.

This model Peer average

Generator information

Manufacturer Cummins Onan
Model CP1600-6
Generator type Generator
Fuel Diesel
Frequency 60 Hz

Electrical output

Standby power 1545 kW
Prime power 1286 kW
Standby kVA 1931.0
Voltage options 220 V, 480 V
Phase Three phase
Circuit breaker 2500 A

Engine, cooling and controls

Engine model Cummins/Onan KTA50-G9
Engine displacement 3, 069 cu in (50.3 L)
Aspiration / cooling Turbocharged and low temperature aftercooled
Rated engine speed 1800 rpm
Engine oil capacity 31.7 gal (120 L)
Engine coolant capacity 137.6 gal (521 L)
Oil capacity 53.9 gal (204 L)
Coolant capacity 137.6 gal (521 L)
Maximum ambient 104 °F (40 °C)
Controller PCL

Physical specifications

Dry weight 12, 932 lb (5, 866 kg)
Dimensions (L × W × H) 39.4 × 41.3 × 59.1 in (1000 × 1050 × 1500 mm)

Fuel system and runtime

Fuel tank 528.3 gal (2, 000 L)

Maintenance and service parts

Engine oil Specification: Cummins Heavy-Duty Engine – Rugged 4-cycle industrial diesel delivers reliable power, low emissions, and fast response to load changes.
Oil filter Specification: Five spin-on, full flow
Coolant Specification: 104oF (40oC) ambient radiator

Disclaimer: Specifications should be verified against the official owner’s or service manual and confirmed on the Cummins North America generator website.

Ernie Lo

Ernie Lo is a qualified web designer and web developer. He works as an IT support technician and website manager at Benleigh Vending, and he also fixes vending machines.

Recent Posts