Home » Appliances » Cummins Onan CS1600-6 Specs (Power | Fuel Consumption)

Cummins Onan CS1600-6 Specs (Power | Fuel Consumption)

The Cummins Onan CS1600-6 generator is listed with standby output of 1270 kW, Diesel fuel, 60 Hz operation, 220 V, 480 V output, and Three phase.

Cummins Onan Generator Specifications

Generator • Diesel • 60 Hz • Three phase

Standby power: 1270 kWVoltage options: 220 V, 480 VDry weight: 21,480 lb (9,743 kg)

Key specifications

1270 kW Standby power
Diesel Fuel
220 V, 480 V Voltage options
Three phase Phase
21,480 lb (9,743 kg) Dry weight
60 Hz Frequency

Useful generator charts

Charts are shown only when this model has enough usable source data.

Power-to-weight
Standby output per 1,000 lb of dry weight versus similar-output Cummins Onan models.
This model

59.1 kW

Peer average

55.6 kW

77th percentile
Power output
Low 1,120 kW High 1,270 kW
Standby

1,270 kW

Prime

1,120 kW

Model spec snapshot
Representative numeric specifications from this generator.
1,270 kWStandby
21,479.64 lbWeight

How the Cummins Onan CS1600-6 compares

This compares the supplied numeric specification with Cummins Onan generators in the same broad standby-power class where enough comparable data exists.

Standby power
1,270 kW
31% below avg
23rd percentile
Dry weight
21,480 lb
29% below avg
26th percentile
Oil capacity
46.76 gal
10% below avg
43rd percentile
Standby power1,270 kW
Low 1,000 kWAverage 1,831.9 kWHigh 3,562 kW

About 31% below the similar-output Cummins Onan average. Around the 23rd percentile for this field.

Dry weight21,480 lb
Low 71 lbAverage 30,152 lbHigh 65,094 lb

About 29% below the similar-output Cummins Onan average. Around the 26th percentile for this field.

Oil capacity46.76 gal
Low 0.28 galAverage 51.88 galHigh 105.14 gal

About 10% below the similar-output Cummins Onan average. Around the 43rd percentile for this field.

This model Peer average

Generator information

Manufacturer Cummins Onan
Model CS1600-6
Generator type Generator
Fuel Diesel
Frequency 60 Hz

Electrical output

Standby power 1270 kW
Prime power 1120 kW
Standby kVA 1587.0
Voltage options 220 V, 480 V
Phase Three phase
Circuit breaker 2000 A

Engine, cooling and controls

Engine model Cummins/Onan KTA 50 G3
Engine displacement 3, 069 cu in (50.3 L)
Aspiration / cooling Turbocharged-Aftercooled
Rated engine speed 1800 rpm
Engine oil capacity 67.1 gal (254 L)
Engine coolant capacity 92.7 gal (351 L)
Oil capacity 46.8 gal (177 L)
Coolant capacity 92.7 gal (351 L)
Maximum ambient 104 °F (40 °C)
Controller PCL

Physical specifications

Dry weight 21, 480 lb (9, 743 kg)
Dimensions (L × W × H) 39.4 × 41.3 × 59.1 in (1000 × 1050 × 1500 mm)

Fuel system and runtime

Fuel tank 528.3 gal (2, 000 L)

Maintenance and service parts

Engine oil Specification: Lube Oil Filter Types: Five spin-on, full flow; Capacity: 177
Coolant Capacity: 440.0 l

Disclaimer: Specifications should be verified against the official owner’s or service manual and confirmed on the Cummins North America generator website.

Ernie Lo

Ernie Lo is a qualified web designer and web developer. He works as an IT support technician and website manager at Benleigh Vending, and he also fixes vending machines.

Recent Posts