Home » Appliances » Cummins Onan D-3521 Specs (Power | Fuel Consumption)

Cummins Onan D-3521 Specs (Power | Fuel Consumption)

The Cummins Onan D-3521 generator is listed with standby output of 1540 kW, 50 Hz operation, 60 V, 50 V output, and A (U) / B (V) / C (W).

Cummins Onan Generator Specifications

Generator • 50 Hz • A (U) / B (V) / C (W)

Standby power: 1540 kWVoltage options: 60 V, 50 VDry weight: 26,292 lb (11,926 kg)

Key specifications

1540 kW Standby power
60 V, 50 V Voltage options
A (U) / B (V) / C (W) Phase
26,292 lb (11,926 kg) Dry weight
50 Hz Frequency

Useful generator charts

Charts are shown only when this model has enough usable source data.

Power-to-weight
Standby output per 1,000 lb of dry weight versus similar-output Cummins Onan models.
This model

58.6 kW

Peer average

55.6 kW

73rd percentile
Power output
Low 1,400 kW High 1,540 kW
Standby

1,540 kW

Prime

1,400 kW

Model spec snapshot
Representative numeric specifications from this generator.
1,540 kWStandby
26,292.33 lbWeight

How the Cummins Onan D-3521 compares

This compares the supplied numeric specification with Cummins Onan generators in the same broad standby-power class where enough comparable data exists.

Standby power
1,540 kW
16% below avg
43rd percentile
Dry weight
26,292 lb
13% below avg
42nd percentile
Oil capacity
53.89 gal
4% above avg
53rd percentile
Standby power1,540 kW
Low 1,000 kWAverage 1,831.9 kWHigh 3,562 kW

About 16% below the similar-output Cummins Onan average. Around the 43rd percentile for this field.

Dry weight26,292 lb
Low 71 lbAverage 30,152 lbHigh 65,094 lb

About 13% below the similar-output Cummins Onan average. Around the 42nd percentile for this field.

Oil capacity53.89 gal
Low 0.28 galAverage 51.88 galHigh 105.14 gal

About 4% above the similar-output Cummins Onan average. Around the 53rd percentile for this field.

This model Peer average

Generator information

Manufacturer Cummins Onan
Model D-3521
Generator type Generator
Frequency 50 Hz

Electrical output

Standby power 1540 kW
Prime power 1400 kW
Voltage options 60 V, 50 V
Phase A (U) / B (V) / C (W)

Engine, cooling and controls

Engine model Cummins/Onan QSK50 series
Engine displacement 3, 069 cu in (50.3 L)
Aspiration / cooling Turbocharged, After-cooled
Rated engine speed 1900 rpm
Engine oil capacity 53.9 gal (204 L)
Engine coolant capacity 42.5 gal (161 L)
Oil capacity 53.9 gal (204 L)
Controller PowerCommand digital
Alternator Cummins/Onan Permanent Magnet Generator (PMG)
Emissions 2g TA Luft – EPA Tier 2

Physical specifications

Dry weight 26, 292 lb (11, 926 kg)
Dimensions (L × W × H) 251.2 × 90 × 97.4 in (6381 × 2285 × 2474 mm)

Battery

Battery cranking 1800 CCA

Maintenance and service parts

Engine oil Capacity: 216
Coolant Capacity: 4000

Disclaimer: Specifications should be verified against the official owner’s or service manual and confirmed on the Cummins North America generator website.

Ernie Lo

Ernie Lo is a qualified web designer and web developer. He works as an IT support technician and website manager at Benleigh Vending, and he also fixes vending machines.

Recent Posts