Home » Appliances » Cummins Onan DQGAS Specs (Power | Fuel Consumption)

Cummins Onan DQGAS Specs (Power | Fuel Consumption)

The Cummins Onan DQGAS generator is listed with standby output of 1500 kW, Ultra-low sulphur diesel (15 ppm sulphur) fuel, 60 Hz operation, 6 available voltage configurations, and Three phase.

Cummins Onan Generator Specifications

Generator • Ultra-low sulphur diesel (15 ppm sulphur) • 60 Hz • Three phase

Standby power: 1500 kWVoltage options: 6 configurationsDry weight: 28,071 lb (12,733 kg)

Key specifications

1500 kW Standby power
Ultra-low sulphur diesel (15 ppm sulphur) Fuel
6 configurations Voltage options
Three phase Phase
28,071 lb (12,733 kg) Dry weight
60 Hz Frequency

Useful generator charts

Charts are shown only when this model has enough usable source data.

Power-to-weight
Standby output per 1,000 lb of dry weight versus similar-output Cummins Onan models.
This model

53.4 kW

Peer average

55.6 kW

55th percentile
Power output
Low 1,365 kW High 1,500 kW
Standby

1,500 kW

Prime

1,365 kW

Model spec snapshot
Representative numeric specifications from this generator.
1,500 kWStandby
28,071.46 lbWeight

How the Cummins Onan DQGAS compares

This compares the supplied numeric specification with Cummins Onan generators in the same broad standby-power class where enough comparable data exists.

Standby power
1,500 kW
18% below avg
39th percentile
Dry weight
28,071 lb
7% below avg
46th percentile
Oil capacity
62.08 gal
20% above avg
63rd percentile
Standby power1,500 kW
Low 1,000 kWAverage 1,831.9 kWHigh 3,562 kW

About 18% below the similar-output Cummins Onan average. Around the 39th percentile for this field.

Dry weight28,071 lb
Low 71 lbAverage 30,152 lbHigh 65,094 lb

About 7% below the similar-output Cummins Onan average. Around the 46th percentile for this field.

Oil capacity62.08 gal
Low 0.28 galAverage 51.88 galHigh 105.14 gal

About 20% above the similar-output Cummins Onan average. Around the 63rd percentile for this field.

This model Peer average

Generator information

Manufacturer Cummins Onan
Model DQGAS
Generator type Generator
Fuel Ultra-low sulphur diesel (15 ppm sulphur)
Frequency 60 Hz

Electrical output

Standby power 1500 kW
Prime power 1365 kW
Standby kVA 1875.0
Voltage options 220/380 V, 277/480 V, 240/416 V, 347/600 V, 255/440 V, 2400/4160 V
Phase Three phase

Engine, cooling and controls

Engine model Cummins/Onan QSK50-G8
Aspiration / cooling Turbocharged and low temperature aftercooled
Rated engine speed 1800 rpm
Engine oil capacity 62.1 gal (235 L)
Engine coolant capacity 105.9 gal (401 L)
Oil capacity 62.1 gal (235 L)
Coolant capacity 105.9 gal (401 L)
Maximum ambient 106 °F (41 °C)
Controller PowerCommand 3.3, PowerCommand digital
Emissions EPA Stationary non-emergency Tier 4

Physical specifications

Dry weight 28, 071 lb (12, 733 kg)
Dimensions (L × W × H) 251.2 × 90 × 97.2 in (6381 × 2285 × 2468 mm)

Battery

Battery voltage 24 V

Fuel consumption

Standby 36.1 gal/h (136.8 L/h) @ 0%; 60.2 gal/h (227.8 L/h) @ 1%; 83.1 gal/h (341.5 L/h); 104.9 gal/h (397.0 L/h)
Prime 33.9 gal/h (128.4 L/h) @ 0%; 55.9 gal/h (211.7 L/h) @ 1%; 77.0 gal/h (291.5 L/h); 97.2 gal/h (367.8 L/h)

Disclaimer: Specifications should be verified against the official owner’s or service manual and confirmed on the Cummins North America generator website.

Ernie Lo

Ernie Lo is a qualified web designer and web developer. He works as an IT support technician and website manager at Benleigh Vending, and he also fixes vending machines.

Recent Posts