Home » Appliances » Cummins Onan DQKAE Specs (Power | Fuel Consumption)

Cummins Onan DQKAE Specs (Power | Fuel Consumption)

The Cummins Onan DQKAE generator is listed with standby output of 2000 kW, Diesel fuel, 60 Hz operation, 9 available voltage configurations, and Three phase.

Cummins Onan Generator Specifications

Generator • Diesel • 60 Hz • Three phase

Standby power: 2000 kWVoltage options: 9 configurationsDry weight: 35,675 lb (16,182 kg)

Key specifications

2000 kW Standby power
Diesel Fuel
9 configurations Voltage options
Three phase Phase
35,675 lb (16,182 kg) Dry weight
60 Hz Frequency

Useful generator charts

Charts are shown only when this model has enough usable source data.

Fuel consumption by load
How fuel use changes as generator load increases.
No load

274 gal/hr

25% load

46.5 gal/hr

50% load

82 gal/hr

75% load

107.4 gal/hr

100% load

141.4 gal/hr

Power-to-weight
Standby output per 1,000 lb of dry weight versus similar-output Cummins Onan models.
This model

56.1 kW

Peer average

55.6 kW

71st percentile
Power output
Low 1,825 kW High 2,000 kW
Standby

2,000 kW

Prime

1,825 kW

Model spec snapshot
Representative numeric specifications from this generator.
2,000 kWStandby
35,675.2 lbWeight

How the Cummins Onan DQKAE compares

This compares the supplied numeric specification with Cummins Onan generators in the same broad standby-power class where enough comparable data exists.

Standby power
2,000 kW
9% above avg
68th percentile
Dry weight
35,675 lb
18% above avg
72nd percentile
Oil capacity
73.97 gal
43% above avg
74th percentile
Standby power2,000 kW
Low 1,000 kWAverage 1,831.9 kWHigh 3,562 kW

About 9% above the similar-output Cummins Onan average. Around the 68th percentile for this field.

Dry weight35,675 lb
Low 71 lbAverage 30,152 lbHigh 65,094 lb

About 18% above the similar-output Cummins Onan average. Around the 72nd percentile for this field.

Oil capacity73.97 gal
Low 0.28 galAverage 51.88 galHigh 105.14 gal

About 43% above the similar-output Cummins Onan average. Around the 74th percentile for this field.

This model Peer average

Generator information

Manufacturer Cummins Onan
Model DQKAE
Generator type Generator
Fuel Diesel
Frequency 60 Hz

Electrical output

Standby power 2000 kW
Prime power 1825 kW
Standby kVA 2500.0
Voltage options 220/380 V, 240/416 V, 255/440 V, 7200/1247 V, 277/480 V, 347/600 V, 2400/4160 V, 7620/1320 V, 7970/1380 V
Phase Three phase

Engine, cooling and controls

Engine model Cummins/Onan QSK60-G6 NR2
Engine displacement 3, 674 cu in (60.2 L)
Aspiration / cooling Turbocharged and low temperature aftercooled
Rated engine speed 1800 rpm
Engine oil capacity 88.2 gal (334 L)
Engine coolant capacity 130 gal (492 L)
Oil capacity 74 gal (280 L)
Coolant capacity 141.9 gal (537 L)
Maximum ambient 105 °F (41 °C)
Controller PowerCommand 3.3, PowerCommand digital
Emissions EPA NSPS Stationary Emergency Tier 2

Physical specifications

Dry weight 35, 675 lb (16, 182 kg)
Dimensions (L × W × H) 266.1 × 97.6 × 121.9 in (6759 × 2479 × 3096 mm)

Battery

Battery voltage 24 V

Fuel consumption

Standby 274.0 gal/h (1037.0 L/h) @ 25%; 46.5 gal/h (176.0 L/h) @ 50%; 82.0 gal/h (310.0 L/h) @ 75%; 107.4 gal/h (407.0 L/h) @ 100%; 141.4 gal/h (535.0 L/h)
Prime 135.0 gal/h (385.0 L/h) @ 25%; 43.5 gal/h (165.0 L/h) @ 50%; 75.1 gal/h (284.0 L/h) @ 75%; 100.6 gal/h (381.0 L/h) @ 100%; 124.1 gal/h (470.0 L/h)

Maintenance and service parts

Engine oil Interval: 500 hr; Specification: not specified; Capacity: 334
Oil filter Part number: F60-1500; Interval: 240 hr; Specification: Cummins OE filter
Fuel filter Interval: 1680 hr; Specification: Two stage spin-on fuel filter and water separator system. Stage 1 has a three element 7 micron filter and stage 2 has a three element 3 micron filter.
Air filter Interval: 1000 hr; Specification: Dry replaceable element
Coolant Interval: 7304 hr; Specification: not specified; Capacity: 4000
Belt Part number: B60-1500; Interval: 3360 hr; Specification: Cummins OE belt

Disclaimer: Specifications should be verified against the official owner’s or service manual and confirmed on the Cummins North America generator website.

Ernie Lo

Ernie Lo is a qualified web designer and web developer. He works as an IT support technician and website manager at Benleigh Vending, and he also fixes vending machines.

Recent Posts