Home » Appliances » Cummins Onan DQLF Specs (Power | Fuel Consumption)

Cummins Onan DQLF Specs (Power | Fuel Consumption)

The Cummins Onan DQLF generator is listed with standby output of 2500 kW, Diesel fuel, 60 Hz operation, 8 available voltage configurations, and A (U) / B (V) / C (W).

Cummins Onan Generator Specifications

Generator • Diesel • 60 Hz • A (U) / B (V) / C (W)

Standby power: 2500 kWVoltage options: 8 configurationsDry weight: 50,318 lb (22,824 kg)

Key specifications

2500 kW Standby power
Diesel Fuel
8 configurations Voltage options
A (U) / B (V) / C (W) Phase
50,318 lb (22,824 kg) Dry weight
60 Hz Frequency

Useful generator charts

Charts are shown only when this model has enough usable source data.

Power-to-weight
Standby output per 1,000 lb of dry weight versus similar-output Cummins Onan models.
This model

49.7 kW

Peer average

55.6 kW

42nd percentile
Model spec snapshot
Representative numeric specifications from this generator.
2,500 kWStandby
50,318.31 lbWeight

How the Cummins Onan DQLF compares

This compares the supplied numeric specification with Cummins Onan generators in the same broad standby-power class where enough comparable data exists.

Standby power
2,500 kW
36% above avg
85th percentile
Dry weight
50,318 lb
67% above avg
81st percentile
Oil capacity
82.42 gal
59% above avg
80th percentile
Standby power2,500 kW
Low 1,000 kWAverage 1,831.9 kWHigh 3,562 kW

About 36% above the similar-output Cummins Onan average. Around the 85th percentile for this field.

Dry weight50,318 lb
Low 71 lbAverage 30,152 lbHigh 65,094 lb

About 67% above the similar-output Cummins Onan average. Around the 81st percentile for this field.

Oil capacity82.42 gal
Low 0.28 galAverage 51.88 galHigh 105.14 gal

About 59% above the similar-output Cummins Onan average. Around the 80th percentile for this field.

This model Peer average

Generator information

Manufacturer Cummins Onan
Model DQLF
Generator type Generator
Fuel Diesel
Frequency 60 Hz

Electrical output

Standby power 2500 kW
Voltage options 380 V, 480 V, 4160 V, 1320 V, 440 V, 600 V, 1247 V, 1380 V
Phase A (U) / B (V) / C (W)

Engine, cooling and controls

Engine model Cummins/Onan QSK78
Engine displacement 4, 760 cu in (78 L)
Aspiration / cooling Turbo charged and low temperature after-cooled
Rated engine speed 1800 rpm
Engine oil capacity 82.4 gal (312 L)
Oil capacity 82.4 gal (312 L)
Controller PowerCommand electronic
Alternator Cummins/Onan P80X
Emissions EPA emissions

Physical specifications

Dry weight 50, 318 lb (22, 824 kg)
Wet weight 52, 036 lb (23, 603 kg)
Dimensions (L × W × H) 281 × 108.3 × 133.3 in (7138 × 2750 × 3387 mm)

Maintenance and service parts

Engine oil Interval: 125 hr
Fuel filter Interval: 10000 hr; Specification: Triple element, 10 micron filtration, spin-on fuel filter with water separator
Air filter Interval: 250 hr; Specification: Dry replaceable element standard; heavy duty optional
Coolant Interval: 12000 hr
Belt Interval: 5000 hr

Disclaimer: Specifications should be verified against the official owner’s or service manual and confirmed on the Cummins North America generator website.

Ernie Lo

Ernie Lo is a qualified web designer and web developer. He works as an IT support technician and website manager at Benleigh Vending, and he also fixes vending machines.

Recent Posts